Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 429.19(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018).
40. The Agency cited the Respondent for a Class II violation in accordance with
applicable statutes and authorizing rules and it remained uncorrected for the following survey.
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration,
seeks to impose an administrative fine of $500 against the Respondent.
COUNT I
Continued Residency—Health Assessment
41. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-2 and Counts
1-I] as if fully set forth herein.
42. Section 429.26, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the
appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining
the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A
determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and
preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the
facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule
related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by
the facility under this part. A resident may not be moved from one facility to
another without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if
applicable, the resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s family,
guardian, surrogate, or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been
placed by the department or the Department of Children and Families, the
administrator must notify the appropriate contact person in the applicable
department.
§ 429.26(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).
43. Rule 58A-5.0181, Florida Administrative Code, states in pertinent part:
(1) ADMISSION CRITERIA.
(a) An individual must meet the following minimum criteria in order to be
admitted to a facility holding a standard, limited nursing or limited mental health
license:
14. Have been determined by the facility administrator to be appropriate for
admission to the facility. The administrator must base the decision on:
a. An assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the individual, and
the medical examination report required by Section 429.26, F.S., and subsection
(2) of this rule;
Fla. Admin. Code R. 58A-5.0181(1)(a) (2018).
44. Rule 58A-5.0181, Florida Administrative Code, states in pertinent part: