Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 19. Dr. Salgado reviewed Respondent’s curriculum vitae (CV).
20. Dr. Salgado opined that Respondent practiced outside the scope
of his training when he performed this procedure on Patient K.L. and that a
reasonable physician with Respondent’s training and experience would not
do this procedure.
Count I
21. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs
one through twenty as if fully set forth herein.
22. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2017), subjects a
physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2017). “Medical malpractice” is defined by
Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2017), as “the failure to practice
medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill and treatment recognized
in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida
Statutes (2017), provides that the “level of care, skill and treatment
Administrative Complaint
Dep't of Health v. Arnaldo Valls, M.D.
2017-22531
recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the