Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2017). “Medical malpractice” is defined by
Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2017), as “the failure to practice
medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill and treatment recognized
in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida
Statutes (2017), provides that the “level of care, skill and treatment
Administrative Complaint
Dep't of Health v. Arnaldo Valls, M.D.
2017-22531
recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the
standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes
(2017), which states:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a
given health care provider shall be that level of care,
skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant
surrounding circumstances, is recognized as
acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent
similar health care providers.
23. At all times material hereto, the prevailing standard of care
required Respondent to treat Patient K.L. in the following manner:
a. Use large cannula (blunt, >4 mm),
b. Continual motion during injection,
c. Superficial injection (Subcutaneous injection within the danger