Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] with chapters 550, 551, and section 849.086, Florida Statutes.
4. On or about December 28, 2017, Respondent was observed attempting to
manipulate slot machine A29-01 (‘the slot machine”) by methodically alternating between
Page | of 4
placing a cellular telephone on the slot machine, with its screen side down, while pressing the
slot machine’s “play” button and thereupon removing the cellular telephone to inspect its screen
approximately six (6) times.
5. On or about December 29, 2017, Respondent was permanently trespassed by
Hialeah.
6. Section 551.109(4), Florida Statutes, states “[a]ny person who manipulates or
attempts to manipulate the outcome, payoff, or operation of a slot machine by physical tampering
or by use of any object, instrument, or device, whether mechanical, electrical, magnetic, or
involving other means, commits a felony in the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.083.”
7. Section 551.112, Florida Statutes, provides in full:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any
facility of a slot machine licensee in this state, the division may
exclude any person from any facility of a slot machine licensee in