Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] device at Hialeah on or about December 28, 2017.
COUNT II
10. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates the allegations contained in
paragraphs one through seven as though fully set forth herein.
11. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion from all licensed slot
machine facilities in this state based on his ejection from Hialeah occurring on or about
December 29, 2017.
COUNT III
12. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates the allegations contained in
paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth herein.
13. Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, states in pertinent part that:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any
facility in the state, the division may exclude any person from any
and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would
constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter
or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any
pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been
ejected from _a_pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has been
excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the
governmental department, agency, commission, or authority
exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in
such other state.
(emphasis supplied).
14. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion from all pari-mutuel
facilities licensed in this state based on his ejectment from Hialeah on or about December 29,
2017.
Page 3 of 4
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division Director enter an Order
permanently excluding Respondent from all licensed pari-mutuel and slot machine facilities in
the state along with any other penalties authorized by chapters 550, 551, and/or section 849.086,
Florida Statutes, and/or the rules promulgated thereunder.
Signed this 7th day of June, 2018.
/s/ James A. Lewts /s/ Louis Trombetta
JAMES A. LEWIS LOUIS TROMBETTA
Assistant General Counsel Chief Attorney
Florida Bar No. 1002349 Florida Bar No. 0108119
James.Lewis@MyFloridaLicense.com Louis. Trombetta@MyFloridaLicense.com
Office of the General Counsel
Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
Department of Business and Professional Regulation
2601 Blair Stone Road, Mail Stop N21
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202
Telephone: (850)-717-1585
Facsimile: (850) 921-1311
NOTICE OF RIGHTS TO REQUEST A HEARING
Pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, you have the right to request a