Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] slot machine’s “play” button and thereupon removing the cellular telephone to inspect its screen
approximately six (6) times.
5. On or about December 29, 2017, Respondent was permanently trespassed by
Hialeah.
6. Section 551.109(4), Florida Statutes, states “[a]ny person who manipulates or
attempts to manipulate the outcome, payoff, or operation of a slot machine by physical tampering
or by use of any object, instrument, or device, whether mechanical, electrical, magnetic, or
involving other means, commits a felony in the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.083.”
7. Section 551.112, Florida Statutes, provides in full:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any
facility of a slot machine licensee in this state, the division may
exclude any person from any facility of a slot machine licensee in
this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a
licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The
division may exclude from any facility of a slot machine licensee
any person who has been ejected from a facility of a slot machine
licensee in this state or who has been excluded from any facility of
a slot machine licensee or gaming facility in another state by the
governmental department, agency, commission, or authority
exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the gaming in such other
state. This section does not abrogate the common law right of a
slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state.
(emphasis added).
COUNT I
8. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates the allegations contained in
paragraphs one through seven as though fully set forth herein.
9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion from all licensed slot