Washington| Change
[…] The Department proposed a fine of $500.00, but no additional sanctions such as license probation, suspension, or revocation.

    13. Section 402.310(1)(a) authorized the Department to impose any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of sections 402.301 through

      402.319 or the rules adopted thereunder: administrative fines, probationary license status, license suspension, or license revocation. Section 402.310(1)(a)1. provided that administrative fines generally may not exceed

      $100 per violation, per day. "However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department … may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day." Thus, the Department could not have imposed the proposed fine without proof that the incident did, or could have, caused death or serious harm. Admittedly, the incident did not actually result in serious harm or death.