Washington| Change
[…] 62. The next issue is whether the Department had a reasonable basis in law for issuing the Administrative Complaint. The Administrative Complaint charged My First Steps with a single violation of the child discipline standards in section 2.8 of the Handbook. Section 2.8 contains blanket prohibitions against using certain forms of discipline in a day care facility, consistent with the dictates of section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes (2017), which is incorporated by reference in section 2.8.A. of the Handbook. Section 402.305(12)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), addresses licensure standards for child discipline, and provides:

    (a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:


    1. Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.


    2. Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.


    3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited. (Emphasis added).


  63. Section 2.8.A. of the Handbook codifies the requirement in section 402.305(12)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2017), that a child care facility's policies must prohibit any form of discipline that is severe, humiliating, or frightening.