Washington| Change
[…] Piovera still could be cited for a rule violation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. Because this proceeding is penal in nature, the Department bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent is guilty of the charges in the Administrative Complaint. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla.

    1996).


  20. Section 402.310 provides in part that:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.


  21. The Administrative Complaint alleges that by using an inappropriate discipline technique on a child, Respondent