Washington| Change
[…] 21. Ms. Brinkley again visited the facility on April 3, 2019, and observed Ms. Crowell interacting with children from the daycare. On that date, Ms. Crowell's employee file again contained no documentation of a required background screening. Footnote 3: The record was insufficient to establish whether Ms. Crowell has subsequently undergone the background screening process and, if so, whether she has been found eligible to work in child care.

64. By employing Ms. Crowell without the required background screening and allowing her to work in the daycare, Respondent violated section 402.316. The statute provides that failure of a facility to comply with background screening requirements, "shall result in the loss of the facility's exemption from licensure."

§ 402.316, Fla. Stat. The statute does not afford discretion either to the Department or undersigned. Footnote 8: However, if Ms.