Ohio| Change
[…] Although Royal claims it took appropriate action by terminating him, it did not do so on October 5, 2019, but rather only after Mr. Lespier’s presence was discovered by Mr. Ross’s inspection. As such, Royal committed a violation of section 45.3 as described in Form 5316.

  29. The proposed $250.00 fine is consistent with the range allowable under rule 65C-22.010(2)(d)1.

  30. Because it is a Class I violation, the determination that Royal committed this violation necessitates the termination


    of its Gold Seal Quality Care designation pursuant to section 402.281(4)(a), which states:

    The child care provider must not have had any class I violations, as defined by rule, within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of a class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no class I violations for a period of 2 years.


  31. The undersigned is mindful of Royal’s position that the loss of the Gold Seal designation will have a financial impact that may result in closure of the facility.