STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The greater weight of the evidence indicates that the Housing Authority followed its established procedures in handling Ms. Chandler’s case and did not discriminate against her in any way.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Florida’s Fair Housing Act, sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to discriminate against persons in matters
incidental to a dwelling on the basis of a person’s handicap. In that regard, section 760.23(2), provides that:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status or religion.
Section 760.23(8) and (9) provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Entities such as the Housing Authority are not exempt from anti- discrimination laws. See generally Hinneberg v. Big Stone Cty. Hous. & Redevelopment Auth., 706 N.W.2d 220, 224-25 (Minn. 2005).
The Act is patterned after the Federal Fair Housing Act (“the FHA”).