Washington| Change
[…] § 1012.22(1)(a), (f), Fla. Stat. (2009).

    131. The superintendent of schools has the statutory responsibility and obligation to recommend the placement of school personnel and to require compliance and observance by all personnel of all laws, policies, and directives of the School Board, the State of Florida, and the federal government. Pursuant to section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes, the superintendent has the authority to recommend to the School Board, that school district employees be suspended and dismissed from employment.

    132. Section 1012.40(2)(b), which governs educational support employees such as Griffin, provides, in pertinent part:

      [T]the employee’s status shall continue from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement.


    133. Pursuant to the AESOP CBA, Article 3, Section C, Progressive Discipline, subsection 1: