By statute, the School Board “shall be responsible for the administration and control of all local school funds derived by any public school from all activities or sources, and shall prescribe the principles and procedures to be followed in administering these funds consistent with regulations adopted by the State Board of Education.” § 1011.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). Further, “[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt rules governing the procedures for the recording of the receipts, expenditures, deposits, and disbursements of internal funds.” Id. at § 1011.07(2).