STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2/
3/
4/
5/
6/
7/ Id.
8/ Joint Exhibit 2.13
9/ Id.
10/ Joint Exhibit 2.14. 11/ Joint Exhibit 2.15. 12/ Joint Exhibit 2.18.
13/ At the times pertinent to this proceeding, the share account was not part of a member's contributions to the Fund but was a separate fund established by Section 185.35(2), Florida Statutes.
14/ Joint Exhibit 2.33.
15/ Mr. DeLong included in his proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law a request for attorney's fees and costs "upon a finding on the appeal the Agency's actions were gross abuse of the Agency's discretion. Florida Statute Section 120.596(5)." Section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds that the appeal was frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process, or that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency's discretion."
Mr. DeLong is not entitled to the requested award of attorney's fees and costs for two reasons. First, this administrative proceeding is not an appeal of the Board's action, in the sense that the term “appeal” is used in Section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes (2010), because there has