SCARLETT RABALAIS,
[…] Jackson v. Park Place Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 619 Fed. Appx. 699, 704 (10th Cir. 2015).
The conduct at issue in this case was sometimes unfriendly, but it never rose to a level of such extreme offensiveness as to be deemed severe and pervasive. Even if Petitioner could establish there was a hostile housing environment at SSRA, Petitioner has not established in any way that Respondent was the cause of a hostile environment or that she was denied access to service.
Retaliation
Section 760.37, the anti-retaliation provision, provides, in pertinent part: “[i]t is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised … any
right granted under [the Florida Fair Housing Act].” Section 760.37 is patterned after 42 U.S.C. § 3617 of the Federal Fair Housing Act; and, therefore, the same legal analysis applies to this section.