Ohio| Change
[…] Henderson did not request a hearing, and this charge became final. If she had contested this charge, the Department could have filed an amended Notice of Intent to cite to the new authority to charge child neglect for this incident. The Class I violation of child neglect has been proven in this proceeding.

  27. The Notice of Intent asserts that section 402.319(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2017), was violated when Ms. Henderson provided false information to law enforcement about the circumstances under which the two-year-old


    boy left the Little Kings and Queens on October 26, 2017. Section 402.319(1)(f) provides penalties for the following acts:

    (f) Make any other misrepresentation, by act or omission, regarding the licensure or operation of a child care facility or family day care home to a parent or guardian who has a child placed in the facility or is inquiring as to placing a child in the facility, or to a representative of the licensing authority, or to a representative of a law enforcement agency, including, but not limited to, any misrepresentation as to:


    1. The number of children at the child care facility or the family day care home;


    2. The part of the child care facility or family day care home designated for child care;


    3. The qualifications or credentials of child care personnel;


    4. Whether a family day care home or child care facility complies with the screening requirements of s. 402.305; or


    5. Whether child care personnel have the training as required by s. 402.305.


    Having proven that Ms. Henderson failed to request a hearing to contest the Notice of Intent, the violation of section 402.319(1)(f) has also been established here.

  28. Ms. Henderson chose to not contest the non-renewal of the Little Kings and Queens child care facility license.