AYINDE CRESPO,
[…] Petitioner’s version of events lacks credibility, is not supported by the evidence, and is, therefore, rejected.
Petitioner filmed part of his interaction with Mr. Lebrun. The footage, however, did not include racist or homophobic language, or any other indicator of discrimination. A Caucasian female patron, whom Petitioner offered as a comparator, was visible in the video. However, no further evidence was presented to make a comparison between that patron and Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 760.08 states, in its entirety:
All persons are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation without
discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, pregnancy, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The FCRA is modeled after Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Accordingly, cases interpreting federal discrimination law are instructive and persuasive in analyzing claims under the FCRA. See, e.g., Valenzuela v. GlobeGround N. Am., LLC, 18 So. 3d 17, 21 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).