Washington| Change
[…] Nor did he adduce evidence at hearing that would lead an administrative law judge to reach a different conclusion from Judge Ffolkes—that the project would not cause adverse impacts to downstream owners, that the Project would not adversely impact the wetlands, and that no new wetland delineation was required.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  34. Palafox seeks attorney’s fees and costs under section 120.569(2)(e), alleging that Ms. Diaz and her attorney, Mr. Braswell, filed the Amended Petition in this case for an “improper purpose.”

  35. Section 120.569(2)(e) provides:

    All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party’s attorney, or the party’s qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for


    frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.


  36. In determining whether a party is entitled to statutory attorney’s fees under section 120.569(2)(e), the Division must evaluate whether Petitioner had an “improper purpose” based on an objective standard. See Procacci Comm’l Realty, Inc. v.