Ohio| Change
[…] See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 60Y-4.016.

  29. Petitioners bring this action alleging that the Association discriminated against them in violation of the FHA. Petitioners specifically assert that the Association treated them differently based on their national origin (Hungarian).

  30. The FHA is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37 and makes it unlawful to discriminate against any person in the provision of services in connection with a dwelling because of national origin. Section 760.23 specifically states, in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale


    or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.


  31. The FHA is patterned after the Federal Fair Housing Act found in 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq. Discrimination covered under the FHA is the same

    discrimination prohibited under the Federal Fair Housing Act. Savanna Club Worship Serv. v.