Washington| Change
[…] [T]he administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the solicitation specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious.


    86. The "governing statute" for the Department's use of the request for proposal process to procure contractual services is found in section 287.057(1)(b). Section 287.057(1)(b) states:

      An agency shall use a request for proposals when the purposes and uses for which the commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service being sought can be specifically defined and the agency is capable of identifying necessary deliverables. Various combinations or versions of commodities or contractual services may be proposed by a responsive vendor to meet the specifications of the solicitation document.


      Section 287.057(1)(b)4. further states:


      The contract shall be awarded by written notice to the responsible and responsive vendor whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into


      consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals.


    87. The phrase "de novo proceeding" in section 120.57(3)(f) describes a form of intra-agency review. The purpose of the administrative law judge's ("ALJ") review is to "evaluate the action taken by the agency." J.D. v. Fla.