Washington| Change
[…] 33. In simple terms, if a qualified Petitioner can demonstrate that the portion of a settlement fairly allocable as payment for past medical expenses is less than the amount the Agency seeks, then the amount Petitioner is obligated to pay to AHCA for its lien would be reduced.


    APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL ANTI-LIEN STATUTE IN THIS CASE


  34. Federal law imposes some limits on a state's authority to recover medical expenses paid by Medicaid. One limit is imposed by the federal Medicaid "anti-lien" statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1). It provides, in


    pertinent part, that: "[n]o lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State plan," except under specified circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1) (emphasis added).