Washington| Change
[…] The commission, officers of the commission, and any law enforcement agency or officer specified in s.

    327.70 are authorized and empowered to relocate, remove, or cause to be relocated or removed any derelict vessel as defined in s. 823.11 from public waters. All costs, including costs owed to a third party, incurred by the commission or other law enforcement agency in the relocation or removal of any abandoned or derelict vessel are recoverable against the owner of the vessel. The Department of Legal Affairs shall represent the commission in actions to recover such costs.


  23. Section 327.02 provides in pertinent part:

    Definitions.—As used in this chapter and in chapter 328, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, the term:


    * * *


    1. “Vessel” is synonymous with boat as referenced in s. 1(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution and includes every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.


      * * *