STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] which is authorized to dock east of Lynn’s pilings, or which needs to traverse the canal to get to a dry dock—to be completely prohibited from all navigation past Lynn’s pilings for the length of time it takes for a large boat to refuel at MarineMax’s fuel dock is certainly more than a minimal or insignificant effect on navigation. The ALJ erred in failing to consider the size of the boats that are authorized to use the MarineMax marina, and failed to consider the MarineMax fuel docks are open for public use. The exemption at subsection 373.406(6), Florida Statutes, requires that projects have a “minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the district” (emphasis added). According to the ERP Applicant’s Handbook, cumulative impacts are assessed in light of “[p]rojects that are existing or activities regulated under Part IV, Chapter 373, F.S.” Section 10.2.8(c), ERP Applicant’s Handbook, Vol. 1 (June 2018).