STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The district and the department are authorized to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a specific activity comes within this exemption. Requests to qualify for this exemption shall be submitted in writing to the district or department, and such activities shall not be commenced without a written determination from the district or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption.
Section 403.813(1)(b), Florida Statutes, explains the criteria for an activity that is exempt from the need to obtain an ERP under part IV of chapter 373. Section 403.813(1)(b) states:
A permit is not required under this chapter, chapter 373, chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or chapter 25214 or chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, for activities associated with the following types of projects; however, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this subsection does not relieve an applicant from any requirement to obtain permission to use or occupy lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or a water management district in its governmental or proprietary capacity or from complying with applicable local pollution control programs authorized under this chapter or
other requirements of county and municipal governments:
* * *
(b) The installation and repair of mooring pilings and dolphins associated with private docking facilities or piers and the installation of private docks, piers and recreational docking facilities, or piers and recreational docking facilities of local governmental entities when the local governmental entity’s activities will not take place in any manatee habitat, any of which docks:
Has 500 square feet or less of over-water surface area for a dock which is located in an area designated as Outstanding Florida Waters or 1,000 square feet or less of over- water surface area for a dock which is located in an area which is not designated as Outstanding Florida Waters;
Is constructed on or held in place by pilings or is a floating dock which is constructed so as not to involve filling or dredging other than that necessary to install the pilings;
Shall not substantially impede the flow of water or create a navigational hazard;
Is used for recreational, noncommercial activities associated with the mooring or storage of boats and boat paraphernalia; and
Is the sole dock constructed pursuant to this exemption as measured along the shoreline for a distance of 65 feet, unless the parcel of land or individual lot as platted is less than 65 feet in length along the shoreline, in which case there may be one exempt dock allowed per parcel or lot.