Washington| Change
[…] As he did in his first case,

Eagar alleged that the Commissioners and Crisp committed trespass and effected a

taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment by diminishing the value of his mining

claims through creation of the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve and the Red Cliffs National

Conservation Area. Yet unlike before, this time Eagar brought his claims in state

court—specifically, the St. George, Utah Fifth District Court. Notwithstanding

Eagar’s attempt to select a new forum, Crisp removed the case to the U.S. District

Court for the District of Utah, Central Division pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which

provides for removal of any “civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court and

that is against or directed to . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer)

of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for

or relating to any act under color of such office.”
Id. § 1442(a)(1). The
case was

assigned to U.S. District Judge David Nuffer, who had presided over Eagar’s first

case.

        The district court again dismissed Eagar’s suit, this time on four grounds.

First, it determined that claim preclusion barred Eagar’s claims against the