Washington| Change
[…] rule. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus.,
Inc., 
998 F.2d 1192
, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993). We therefore deny
Geness’s motion, which would improperly expand the record
on appeal.
       5
       It is undisputed that AOPC is an “arm of the
Commonwealth.” Appellant’s Br. 17.




                                7
Equal Protection Clause.”
Id. at 551
(quoting 
Lane, 541 U.S. at 520
).

        Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate
sovereign immunity for claims brought under Title II of the
ADA. United States v. Georgia, 
546 U.S. 151
, 154 (2006)
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12202, which states that “a State shall not
be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution
of the United States from an action . . . for a violation of this
chapter.”). The Title’s purpose, in part, is “to invoke the sweep
of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the
fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to
address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by