Washington| Change
[…] L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (Dec.

24, 1970). Under Title X, the Secretary of HHS (“Secretary”) is

              authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with
              public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment
              and operation of voluntary family planning projects which
              shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family
              planning methods and services (including natural family
              planning methods, infertility services, and services for
              adolescents).

42 U.S.C. § 300(a). “Grants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in

accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate,”
id. § 300a-4(a), and



                                               9
HHS has never allowed grantees to use Title X funds to “provide” abortions as a method

of family planning, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(5) (2000); see
id. § 59.9 (2000).
1