Washington| Change
[…] but a convenient litigation position which does not support the validity of the Final Rule.

See Roe v. Dep’t of Def., 
947 F.3d 207
, 220 (4th Cir. 2020) (“We consider the record made

before the agency at the time the agency acted, so post-hoc rationalizations have

traditionally been found to be an inadequate basis for review.” (alteration and internal

quotation marks omitted)).

       The Government’s argument and the primary dissent’s view are also contrary to

Congress’s view that nondirective counseling actually includes “referrals.” See, e.g., 42

U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall make grants to . . . adoption organizations for

the purpose of . . . providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an

equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant

women.”). 17 It is difficult to fathom how, if Congress has clearly stated “adoption . . .

referrals” are considered to be “part of any nondirective [pregnancy] counseling” on

adoption, HHS nonetheless believes abortion referrals are not part of nondirective

pregnancy counseling on abortion.