Washington| Change
[…] ,

303 (5th Cir. 2014) (en banc)); see also United States v. Grant, 
683 F.3d 639
, 642 (5th Cir.
2012) (“‘The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be wholly
                                             4
   Case: 18-31074       Document: 00515618613         Page: 5     Date Filed: 10/28/2020


                                      No. 18-31074
                                              1
       Barnes was convicted on both counts of conspiracy identified in the
indictment. Count 1 alleged that he conspired to commit healthcare fraud, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1347 and 1349. Section 1347 punishes “[w]hoever
knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice . . . to defraud any health care benefit program . . . in connection with
the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 7 To
convict on Count 1, the government was required to prove: “(1) two or more
persons made an agreement to commit health care fraud; (2) the defendant
knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement; and (3) the defendant joined in