Washington| Change
[…] Lastly, as to patient ArGi,
Dr. Lutz testified that Barnes’s patient files for ArGi lacked the documentation
that should have existed if ArGi had the conditions Barnes alleged ArGi had.
Also, Maberry signed Barnes’s signature on several of the relevant 485s
identified in the indictment. In the aggregate, this evidence is more than
sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that Barnes’s conduct was
fraudulent.
                                         3
      We next consider Barnes’s conviction for obstructing a federal audit in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 1516. Section 1516 provides the following:
      Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States,
      endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in
      the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or
      program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly,
      from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or
      subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement, . . . shall be fined
      under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. 26


      26   18 U.S.C. § 1516(a).
                                          9
  Case: 18-31074       Document: 00515618613         Page: 10     Date Filed: 10/28/2020


                                      No. 18-31074
On appeal, Barnes raises two arguments as to why his conviction as to Count
47 should be reversed.
       Barnes’s first argument concerns § 1516’s jurisdictional element, which
specifically requires that the conduct in question be directed at “a Federal
auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or
program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United
States in any 1 year period.” 27         Under his proposed interpretation of the
statute, § 1516 can only apply if he received “in excess of $100,000 . . . from the
United States in any 1 year period.” 28 Thus, because no such evidence was
adduced at trial, he is entitled to an acquittal. The government disagrees and
instead argues Barnes’s conviction should be affirmed because Medicare
received in excess of $100,000 from the United States.
       Reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo, we are
inclined to side with the government. 29 Under a plain-text reading of the
statute, it is telling that an individual violates § 1516 when he or she
“endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the
performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving
in excess of $100,000 . . . from the United States.” 30 In this case, the audit was
undoubtedly related to Medicare, a “program receiving in excess of
$100,000 . . . from the United States.” 31 Further, we are not convinced that
Barnes’s alternative interpretation represents a better reading of the statute.