Washington| Change
[…] specifically plead relief under Texas Insurance Code § 542.060 (the Texas
   Prompt Payment of Claims Act or “TPPCA”) barred the requested relief
   and entered judgment only in the amount of the breach of contract damages
   found by the jury, together with regular pre-judgment and post-judgment
   interest. Plaintiffs timely appealed. 2 We REVERSE and REMAND for
   reconsideration consistent with this opinion.
         I.          The Pleading
              Two provisions in the Texas Insurance Code are relevant to our
   analysis. Section 542.058 of the Texas Insurance Code 3 provides a cause of
   action against insurers who delay paying claims:
              [I]f an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms
              reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055,
              delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period
              specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not
              specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay
              damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.
   Section 542.060, in turn, allows plaintiffs to seek damages in the
   amount of their claim—plus 18% interest—for such delays:


              1
              The district court concluded that Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and