Filed: Sep. 18, 2020
[…] established that their Fifth Amendment rights were violated. See Gonzaga-Ortega v.
Holder,
736 F.3d 795, 804 (9th Cir. 2013).
3. For the same reasons, suppression was not warranted for regulatory
violations. The first regulation provides that an agent may question an individual
regarding her immigration status only if the agent “has a reasonable suspicion, based
3 16-71119
on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to
be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the
United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). The agents had reasonable suspicion to detain
and question Petitioners because they hid in their bathroom when law enforcement
agents came to execute a criminal search warrant. The second regulation prohibits
“[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse . . . to induce a suspect to waive his
or her rights or to make a statement.”
Id. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii). The agents did not use
threats, abuse, or coercion to induce Petitioners to waive their rights or make a
statement.
PETITION DENIED.
4 16-71119