Washington| Change
[…] construction.”). Therefore, the threshold for associational standing under both the

RA and the ADA is the same: non-disabled persons have standing to seek relief

under either statute only if they allege that they were personally excluded,

personally denied benefits, or personally discriminated against because of their

association with a disabled person.

      This interpretation complies with the ADA’s express directive that we must

not construe that statute to apply a lesser standard than the standards that apply

under the RA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this

chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than

the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . .”). If we

held that § 794a(a)(2), the associational standing provision of the RA, covered

injuries beyond the exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination that a plaintiff

personally suffers, the RA would impose a higher standard than the ADA

associational standing provision does.