Filed: Sep. 10, 2020
[…] [we]re, or could be, asserted by defendants,” a group of juvenile sex offenders
subject to SORNA’s registration requirements);
Tandeske, 361 F.3d at 597
(holding that Alaska’s SORA, including its publication provision,1 “serve[s] a
legitimate nonpunitive purpose of public safety, which is advanced by alerting the
1
Tandeske controls the outcome here because § 290.46 is materially similar
to the Alaska publication provision upheld there and, in fact, subjects fewer
categories of information to mandatory publication. Compare Cal. Penal Code
§ 290.46(a)(1), (a)(2), (b)(1), (c)(1) & (d)(1) with Alaska Stat. § 18.65.087(b); see
also § 290.46(a)(1) (expressly prohibiting publication of “[t]he name or address of
the [registrant’s] employer and the listed person’s criminal history other than the
specific crimes for which the person is required to register”); Smith v. Doe,
538
U.S. 84, 91 (2003) (explaining that Alaska SORA did not “specify the means by
which the registry information must be made public,” but Alaska had “chosen to
make most of the nonconfidential information available on the Internet”).
3