STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Risk charges for excess group conversion costs or other similar costs for transferring risk;
The extent and justification of any claim administration expenses included in claim costs; and
Other actuarial considerations that affect the determination of projected values.
Testimony of National States' actuary is not credited.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stats.
National States’ requested 48.1 percent rate increase is above the calculated new business rate.
Section 627.410(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
(6)(a) An insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery or renew in this state any health insurance policy form until it has filed with the office a copy of every applicable rating manual, rating schedule, change in rating manual, and change in rating schedule; if rating manuals and rating schedules are not applicable, the insurer must file with the office applicable premium rates and any change in applicable premium rates. . . .
(b) The commission may establish by rule, for each type of health insurance form, procedures to be used in ascertaining the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates . . . .
Section 627.9407, Florida Statutes, necessarily requires that the Office publish its new business rate for those carriers no longer issuing new long term care coverage.
Section 627.9407(7)(c), Florida Statutes provides: