Washington| Change
[…] petitioners to submit the relevant evidentiary material and application for relief at



                                           1
the same time as their motions to reopen. Yeghiazaryan v. Gonzales, 
439 F.3d 994
,

998–99 (9th Cir. 2006) (interpreting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2). Instead, petitioners must

file the relevant evidence and application within the applicable statutory time

period for filing the motion to reopen.

      The regulation at issue here requires that a motion to reopen ordinarily be

filed “within 90 days of the day of entry of a final administrative order of

removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). Under Yeghiazaryan, a motion to reopen

could be filed on the first day of the period and the accompanying evidence and

application on the ninetieth. But the time limitation does not apply if “the basis of

the motion is to apply for … withholding of removal under the Convention Against

Torture, and is based on changed country conditions arising in … the country to

which removal has been ordered.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i). Here,

Calderon-Fajardo’s motion to reopen was based on alleged changed country

conditions. So Calderon-Fajardo’s motion to reopen would have been procedurally

properly filed had the application and declaration form been accepted when they