H. RUSSEL HOLLAND, District Judge.
[…] Adams v. U.S. Forest Srvc., 671 F.3d 1138, 1142-43 (9th Cir. 2012). "However, the trial court does not have to accept as true conclusory allegations in a complaint or legal claims asserted in the form of factual allegations." In re Tracht Gut, LLC, 836 F.3d 1146, 1150 (9th Cir. 2016).
The moving defendants argue that plaintiff's defamation claims are time barred. The moving defendants argue that A.R.S. § 12-541(1) supplies the statute of limitations for Arizona defamation claims. A.R.S. § 12-541(1) provides that a one-year statute of limitations applies to claims "for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander." For purposes of A.R.S. § 12-541(1), "[a]n action for defamation accrues and the Statute of Limitations begins to run upon publication." Lim v. Superior Court In and For Pima County, 616 P.2d 941, 942 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1980).
Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Kopelman and Dr.