WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] As noted, only plaintiff has moved for summary judgment on Count One, which is a statutory claim arising under Alabama's Motor Vehicle Franchise Act. Count One alleges that NNA violated the subsection of the MVFA prohibiting a manufacturer from "unreasonably and without notice to existing motor vehicle dealers ... enter[ing] into a franchise with an additional motor vehicle dealer who intends to conduct its dealership operations from a place of business situated within the relevant market area of an existing motor vehicle dealer ... representing the same line make." Ala. Code § 8-20-4(3)(l). Reasonableness is the touchstone of the inquiry under § 8-20-4(3)(l). In a legal proceeding to determine whether such a proposed appointment is reasonable, the manufacturer "shall have the burden of proof that such action is not unreasonable." Id. "In determining whether such a proposed appointment is unreasonable, the court shall consider all pertinent circumstances." Id.