PER CURIAM.
[…] Although the first clause confers upon the PACT board the power to make "any financially beneficial changes" to its rules, procedures, and policies, the last clause excepts from that authority the power to make changes to
As properly construed, § 16-33C-19 does not address, nor does it limit, the power of the PACT board to enter into contracts with PACT contract holders, such as the settlement agreement at issue here. That power is actually addressed elsewhere. Section 16-33C-5(4) bestows upon the PACT board the broad authority "[t]o execute contracts and necessary instruments," the only limitation being that the contract must be "necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of [the Act]."
The settlement agreement does not run afoul of § 16-33C-19 when that Code section is applied as written.