PER CURIAM.
[…] By its plain language, § 16-33C-19 expressly forbids the PACT board from making "changes to PACT rules, procedures, [and] policies" that would "violate the contractual relationship existing between a PACT contract holder and the PACT board." See IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992) ("[W]here plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says.").
The first clause in § 16-33C-19 refers to "changes to ... rules, procedures, or policies" made by the PACT board, an agent of the State. See § 16-33C-5, Ala.Code 1975.
Ex parte Western Union Tel. Co., 200 Ala. 496, 500, 76 So. 438, 442 (1917) (Sayre, J., dissenting) (quoting Merchants' Bank v. Cook, 21 Mass. 405 (1826)). The Act vests the PACT board with the power "[t]o adopt the rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of [the Act]...," § 16-33C-5(2), Ala.Code 1975, and "to establish other policies, procedures, and criteria necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this chapter," § 16-33C-5(11), Ala.Code 1975. Those terms — "rules and regulations" and "policies, procedures, and criteria" — carry