WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief District Judge.
[…] U.S. E.P.A., 971 F.2d 1155, 1162 n.13 (5
In reliance on this Congressional directive, the Corps has issued a number of nationwide permits ("NWPs"), which "are designed to regulate with little, if any, delay or paperwork certain activities having minimal impacts. The NWPs are proposed, issued, modified, reissued (extended), and revoked from time to time after an opportunity for public notice and comment." 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(b). Some (but not all) NWPs require the permittee to provide advance notification to the Corps before engaging in an activity that it believes to be within the scope of the NWP. In that event, the Corps' District Engineer ("DE") "will review the notification and may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are individually and cumulatively minimal." 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(e)(2); see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.6(a)(3)(i) ("The DE may add conditions on a case-by-case basis to clarify compliance with the terms and conditions of an NWP or to ensure that the activity will have only minimal individual and cumulative adverse effects on the environment, and