VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, United States District Judge.
[…] Parisian Deposition, (Doc. 125-13) at 13(46:9-47:2) ("For Mrs. Jones — in terms of one patient, I'm not the causation person. It has to be the surgeon who's taking care of her."). As a regulatory expert rather than a medical expert, Dr. Parisian does not have the expertise or qualifications to testify as to general or specific causation.
Jones argues, however, that Dr. Parisian should be able to testify relating to "causal association," as the term is used in FDA regulations. See 21 C.F.R. 201.57(c)(6)(i) (providing that a drug's "labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitively established."). In her Response brief, Jones attempts to distinguish Dr. Parisian's use of causal association terminology from medical causation.