KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] A hearing was held on October 18, 2017. On January 31, 2018, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on JDT's application, finding JDT not disabled under the Social Security Act and thus not entitled to benefits. (See R. 14-31).
The Commissioner's decision on JDT's application became final when the Appeals Council denied JDT's request for review of the ALJ's unfavorable decision on August 18, 2018. (R. 1-5). Whitfield, on JDT's behalf, subsequently brought this action under § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner's final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title."); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the