MOORE, Chief Justice.
[…] The precedents that apparently contemplate such an unusual, and arguably unworkable, arrangement and the manner in which they have interpreted § 25-5-11 of the Workers' Compensation Act in order to arrive at this arrangement, however, have not been called into question in the present case.
I, therefore, concur in the main opinion.
WISE, J., concurs.
SHAW, Justice (concurring in the result).
This case involves an action under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11, a provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-1 et seq., seeking damages for the death of an employee. Section 25-5-11(a) states that "the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter ... and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death...." (Emphasis added.) The defendants below, Tyson Foods, Inc.,
"When a party without standing purports to commence an action, the trial court acquires no subject-matter jurisdiction." State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive, 740 So.2d 1025, 1028 (Ala.1999).