Filed: Jan. 31, 2012
[…] United States v. Rodriguez,
776 F.2d 1509, 1510 n.1 (11th Cir. 1985). As set out
above, Pritt has not carried his burden to demonstrate a Sixth Amendment
violation. Thus, his claim that the operation of the jury selection plan in the
Orlando Division of the Middle District of Florida constitutes a substantial
violation of the JSSA must also be rejected.
II.
The JSSA provides that a jury selection plan must “specify whether the
names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the
lists of actual voters . . . within the district or division.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2).
Also, the JSSA requires that a plan “prescribe some other source or sources of
names in addition to voter lists where necessary to . . . protect the rights” under the
statute.
Id. The Middle District of Florida’s jury selection plan requires only the
6
use of voter lists; it does not contemplate other sources of names. Pritt suggests
that this deficiency also entitles him to a remedy under the JSSA. This argument