LEE P. RUDOFSKY, District Judge.
[…] is a right to attorney's fees."29 The Eighth Circuit has held that when "Arkansas is the forum, [a court should] apply the Arkansas choice-of-law rules in determining which state law governs the issue."30 "The Supreme Court of Arkansas considers the allowance of the statutory penalty and attorney's fees to be `a procedural matter governed by the laws of the State of Arkansas.'"31 As such, Arkansas law relating to attorney's fees applies "where Arkansas is the forum, even where the law of another State governs substantive issues," such as the interpretation of a contract.32 Arkansas Code Section 16-22-308 states:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.33
In a case applying this statute, the Arkansas Supreme Court observed that courts have "broad discretion in matters relating to an award of attorney's fees."34