JEFFREY U. BEAVERSTOCK, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Generally, an appellate court reviews the denial of a motion to alter or amend a judgment for an abuse of discretion. Shuford v. Fidelity Nat. Property & Cas. Ins. Co., 508 F.3d 1337, 1341 (11th Cir. 2007). However, if the ruling on a motion to alter or amend a judgment "turns on a question of law," the appellate court reviews the lower court's ruling de novo. United States EEOC v. St. Joseph's Hospital, 842 F.3d 1333, 1343 (11th Cir. 2016).
Before turning to the question of standing, the Court finds it useful to undertake an analysis of the code provisions at issue. Under 11 U.S.C.S. § 301(a), "A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." Further, 11 U.S.C.S. §§ 541(a)(1) and (7) provide the following:
(emphasis added). Among the Legislative Statement accompanying § 541 is the following:
11 U.S.C.S. § 541 LEGISLATIVE STATEMENT (emphasis added).
Id. (citing In re Yonikus, 996 F.2d 866 (7th Cir. 1993)).