KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
Defendant the City of Greensboro, Alabama ("the City"), has filed a motion to dismiss the claims asserted against it in Counts II, III, and V of the complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. (Doc. 10). Those counts allege state law causes of action for, respectively, assault and battery, outrage, and wanton hiring, training, and supervision. (See Doc. 1 at 11-12, 13-14).
The City asserts that it is immune from liability for such claims under Ala. Code § 11-47-190, which provides, in relevant part: "No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty . . ." Thus, "under § 11-47-190, a city is liable for negligent acts of its employees within the scope of their employment, but not intentional torts of its employees." Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 743 (11th Cir. 2010).