KEITH STARRETT, District Judge.
[…] At this point, the investigation had been ongoing for several months, and Defendant was represented by counsel in his interactions with the Government, although he had not yet been indicted.
Defendant argues that Government counsel violated the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct by inducing Schaar to communicate with Defendant outside the presence of Defendant's counsel. See Miss. R. of Prof. Conduct 4.2. Therefore, Defendant argues that the Government violated 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a), which provides: "An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss [31] the indictment or, alternatively, suppress the recordings obtained in alleged violation of ethical rules. Defendant also filed a Motion for an Evidentiary Hearing [55] with respect to the underlying Motion to Dismiss [31] or suppress.