MILLER, Judge.
[…] Nonetheless, Mutual Parties mailed written notice of a claim to the personal representative pursuant to § 14-3804(1). The written claim reserved rights under the exception found in § 14-3804(2) for pending proceedings. It advised the personal representative, "Claimants deem it prudent to present the Claim, thereby notifying the Personal Representative of its existence and the need for it to be administered." The Estate's disallowance only stated the undisputed principle that § 14-3804(2) does not require presentation of a claim.
¶ 10 Mutual Parties argue that the trial court improperly barred their claim for failing to initiate other proceedings, despite the plain language in subsection (2) that "[n]o presentation of claim is required in regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death." Equally important, they contend nothing in § 14-3804 requires the claimant to file a duplicative lawsuit or initiate probate allowance procedures if a complementary claim notification is filed. We agree with this plain reading of § 14-3804.