MILLER, Judge.
[…] The Estate first points to Rule 56(f)(4), Ariz. R. Civ. P., which states that a moving party need not file a response in support of summary judgment, but, "[i]f such a party elects to file a response, it must be filed no later than two days before the hearing." (Emphasis added.) Unlike the statute here, that rule's plain language imposes a deadline when a party voluntarily elects to do something that is not required.
¶ 18 The Estate next relies on A.R.S. § 42-5002(A)(1), which states: "A person who imposes an added charge to cover the [transaction privilege tax] ... shall not remit less than the amount so collected to the [Arizona Department of Revenue]." See also Ariz. Dept. of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, ¶ 8, 181 P.3d 188, 189 (2008) (noting taxpayers are not required to collect transaction privilege tax from customers).