Ohio| Change
[…] ECF No. 279 at 11. Post-Dimaya, the government has changed its position. However, this Court agrees with the government's earlier logic—namely, that § 924(c)(3)(B)'s use of "by its nature" plainly invokes the categorical approach.

The government's argument regarding § 924(c)(3)(B)'s use of the word "involves" is equally unavailing. The government cites to provisions reciting the term "involving" that were adopted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, a bill in which § 924(c) was amended. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 4243(d), 98 Stat. 1837, 2059 (1984) ("an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage"); id. § 502, 98 Stat. 2068 (drug offenses "involving" specific quantities and types of drugs); id. § 1952B, 98 Stat. 2137 ("crime involving maiming, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in serious bodily injury").