WILLIAM H. ORRICK, United States District Judge.
[…] Count Two charges defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 111. The statute contains an "(a)" subsection and a "(b)" subsection and provides in whole:
18 U.S.C. § 111.
The Ninth Circuit has held that section 111 creates three separate offenses. Dominguez-Maroyoqui, 748 F.3d at 919-20 (identifying the three section 111 offenses under a prior but substantially similar version of the statute); United States v. Chapman, 528 F.3d 1215, 1218 (9th Cir.2008) (same). Under the current (and applicable) version of section 111, those three offenses are (1) a misdemeanor under section 111(a) if the defendant's acts constitute "only simple assault;" (2) a felony with a maximum sentence of 8 years under section 111(a) if the defendant's acts "involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony;" and (3) a felony with a maximum sentence of 20 years under section 111(b) if the defendant "uses a deadly or dangerous weapon ... or inflicts bodily injury." See 18 U.S.C. § 111; see also United States v. Stoddard, 407 Fed.Appx. 231, 232 (9th Cir.2011).