WILLIAM H. ORRICK, United States District Judge.
[…] Given that the Ninth Circuit has squarely held that section 111 "creates three separate offenses" with three different punishments, Dominguez-Maroyoqui, 748 F.3d at 919, I have no trouble concluding that the statute is divisible. Count Two clearly charges defendants under section 111(b). See Dkt. No. 14 ¶ 5. Accordingly, Count Two may serve as a predicate crime of violence for the section 924(c) charge.
Count Three charges defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2112, "the general robbery-of-government-property statute." United States v. Rivera, 521 F.2d 125, 128 (2d Cir.1975). Section 2112 provides that "[w]hoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years." 18 U.S.C. § 2112. The statute does not define "to rob," and courts have given the term its common law meaning, i.e., "the felonious taking of property from the person of another by violence or by putting him in fear." Norris v.