WILLIAM H. ORRICK, United States District Judge.
[…] Hollins, 514 Fed.Appx. 264, 266-69 (3d Cir.2013) (holding that a Pennsylvania robbery statute making it a crime to "physically take[] or remove[] property from the person of another by force however slight" does not have a violent force element; stating that, under Johnson I, "robbery by force, however slight, no longer satisfies [the force clause] definition of a crime of violence"). Accordingly, robbery of government property under section 2112 is not categorically
This raises the question of whether section 2112 is divisible. It is not. In United States v. Dixon, the Ninth Circuit addressed the divisibility of California Penal Code § 211, which defines robbery in essentially the same terms as the common law, i.e., "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal. Penal Code § 211. The Ninth Circuit observed that the statute has two disjunctively worded phrases ("person or immediate presence" and "force or fear") but concluded that the phrases "are alternative means, not alternative elements" and do not render the statute divisible.