Washington| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Honorable Jimm Larry Hendren, presiding.
2. Samson initially raised a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel but later withdrew it in his Reply to Government's Response to Motion Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. (Doc. 58).
3. The Eighth Circuit had recognized Johnson as a substantive change, and thus retroactive, even prior to Welch. Woods v. United States, 805 F.3d 1152, 1154 (8th Cir. 2015).
4. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.215 is the second-degree burglary statute, which is violated when a person "enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein."
5. A conviction under Or. Rev. Stat.