Washington| Change
[…] See Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602; Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2284.

C. Samson's Predicate Felonies

In Samson's case, of the three convictions relied on to apply the ACCA sentence enhancement, two cannot qualify as violent felonies without the residual clause. The first is Samson's conviction of first-degree burglary in violation of Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.225. The Oregon first-degree burglary statute provides that:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.2154 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting the entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person: (a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 164.225.

A state-burglary conviction qualifies as a predicate burglary offense if it is limited to "the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime."