KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] That provision encompasses violations of Executive Orders 12959 and 10359 as well as the ITRs.
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) subjects to forfeiture "[a]ny property, real or personal,
As set forth in the September 2013 Opinion, there is no triable issue of fact that the Building and the associated bank accounts were "involved in" money laundering transactions.
As set forth below, the Government is entitled to forfeit all three Sterling Bank accounts in their entirety pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 984 and 981.
The relaxed tracing requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 984 enable the Government to seize funds in a bank account into which forfeitable assets have been transferred within one year. Pursuant to that provision, the Government need not "identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture," even if "the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property," so long as the forfeitable assets themselves were transferred into the account within the past year. 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)-(b).