Ohio| Change
[…] B. Terms of Judgment

Having found that granting plaintiffs' motion for default judgment is appropriate, the undersigned must now address the issue of damages. "A default judgment must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c). Here, plaintiffs' motion for default judgment seeks statutory damages, a permanent injunction, and attorneys' fees and costs, which is consist with the relief sought by the complaint. (Compl. (ECF No. 1) at 16-18; Pls.' MDJ (ECF No. 8-1) at 17-21.)

A. Statutory Damages

15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) provides:

In a case involving the use of a counterfeit mark . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services, the plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits under subsection (a), an award of statutory damages for any such use in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services in the amount of— (1) not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just; or (2) if the court finds that the use of the counterfeit mark was willful, not more than $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just.

15 U.S.C. § 1117(c).

"The district court has wide discretion in determining the amount of statutory damages to be awarded, constrained only by the specified maxima and minima." Los Angeles News Service v.