THOMAS B. RUSSELL, Senior District Judge.
[…] Huffman v. United States, 82 F.3d 703, 705-06 (6th Cir.1996) (analyzing temporary/permanent
Defendants also argue they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' permanent nuisance claim. A permanent nuisance is any private nuisance that (1) cannot be corrected or abated at reasonable expense to the owner and (2) that is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or by court order. Rockwell Int'l Corp. v. Wilhite, 143 S.W.3d 604, 625 (Ky.Ct.App.2003) (citing Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.530(1)). A permanent nuisance exists where "a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimant's property to be materially reduced." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.530(2). Thus, for a permanent nuisance, "the measure of damages is the depreciation in the market value of the property." Brumley v. Mary Gail Coal Co., 246 S.W.2d 148, 151 (Ky.1952). Further, "[d]etermination of fair market value ordinarily necessitates expert opinion."