Honorable James A. Soto, United States District Judge.
[…] Arizona Cattle Growers' Ass'n v. Salazar, 606 F.3d 1160, 1163 (9th Cir. 2010).
"The Secretary shall designate critical habitat, and make revisions thereto, under subsection (a)(3) on the basis of the best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat." § 1533(b)(2); see 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a) (2012) ("A final designation of critical habitat shall be made on the basis of the best scientific data available, after taking into consideration the probable economic and other impacts of making such a designation in accordance with § 424.19.").
The ESA makes conservation crucial to understanding critical habitat. "Critical habitat ... is defined in relation to areas necessary for the conservation of the species, not merely to ensure its survival."